Academic Council Workflow ~ View Minute(s)


Please provide additional agenda information listed below.

Meeting Date: 03/20/2017
Meeting Time: 1:30 PM
Meeting Location: Lyceum 200

Attendance

Name Present Absent
Adrian, Mr. John C.
Allen, Dr. David D.
Almutairy, Mr. Bjad
Ammeter, Dr. Anthony P.
Bell, Ms. Deborah H.
Botero, Ms. Cecilia E.
Burton, Mr. Velmer S.
Busby, Ms. Anna K.
Cheng, Dr. Alexander H.
Cohen, Dr. Lee M.
Cole, Dr. Donald R.
Cowherd, Mr. Derek S.
Cyree, Dr. Kendall B.
Egiebor, Dr. Nosa O.
Forgette, Dr. Richard G.
Gates, Dr. Kathryn F.
Gladden, Dr. Joseph R.
Gregory, Dr. Rickey R.
Kellum, Dr. Karen K.
Markley, Dr. Derek L.
Martin, Ms. Jane
Noonan, Dr. Brice
Norton, Dr. H W.
Pegues, Dr. Charlotte F.
Rimoldi, Dr. John M.
Rock, Dr. David
Sullivan-Gonzalez, Dr. Douglass
Wenger, Mrs. Debora R.
West Strum, Dr. Donna S.
Wilder, Dr. Wallace M.
Wilkin, Dr. Noel E.
Wyandt, Dr. Christy M.

Other Attendance Information

David Gregory for David Allen, Katrina Caldwell, Brandi Hephner Labanc

Additional Minutes Notes

Minutes

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL



Minutes of Undergraduate Council meeting on 03/03/2017


Academic Council Notes:
Motion 1: Course changes, additions, deletions-Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Cohen) Motion 2: Change Program: B.A. in Philosophy-Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Cohen) Motion 3: Change Program: B.S.Ch.E. in Chemical Engineering and Change Program: B.S. in Biomedical Engineering-Approved (Ammeter/Cyree) Motion 4: Change Minor: Minor-Cinema-Approved (Cohen/Gregory) Motion 5: Change Minor: Minor-Environmental Studies-Approved (Wyandt/Ammeter) Motion 6: Change Minor: Minor-International Studies-Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Bell) Motion 7: Add Minor: Minor-Swahili-Approved (Wyandt/Ammeter) Motion 8: Academic Requirement: General Education Science Requirement for B.A. Degree (Wyandt/Wilder) Motion 9: Provost Office Individual Request: student Letter of Appeal-Kendall Darney-Approved to Sustain the Denial (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Cyree) Motion 10: Provost Office Individual Request: Student Letter of Appeal-Jeremy Zick-Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Ammeter) Motion 11: Proposed 2018-2019 Calendar-Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Cyree) Motion 12: Taylor Medal Nominees-Approved via e-mail Note: Remove math requirement from school of applied sciences was not discussed and left tabled

GRADUATE COUNCIL



Minutes of Graduate Council meeting on 02/24/2017


Academic Council Notes:
Motion 13: Course Changes, Additions, Deletions-Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Cohen) Motion 14: Change Program: M.A. in Southern Studies-Approved (Wyandt/Ammeter) Motion 15: Change Program: Ph.D. in Psychology-Approved (Wyandt/Cohen) Motion 16: Change Program: M.A. in Anthropology-Approved (Wyandt/Bell) Motion 17: Change Program: M.Ed. in Counselor Education-Approved (Wyandt/Rock)

Course Information

No School Assigned


Academic Requirement(s)      
  Remove Math Requirement From School of APplied Sciences General Education Requirements
Other Request(s)      
  Proposed 2018 2019 Calendar
  Taylor Medal Nominees