Academic Council Workflow ~ View Minute(s)


Please provide additional agenda information listed below.

Meeting Date: 05/19/2014
Meeting Time: 1:30 PM
Meeting Location: Lyceum 200

Attendance

Name Present Absent
Allen, Dr. David D.
Barnett, Mr. Christopher
Barnett, Mr. Michael A.
Burton, Mr. Velmer S.
Cheng, Dr. Alexander H.
Chitwood, Dr. Linda F.
Clark, Dr. Alice M.
Cowherd, Mr. Derek S.
Cyree, Dr. Kendall B.
Eftink, Dr. Maurice R.
Gates, Dr. Kathryn F.
Gershon, Mr. Ira R.
Gregory, Dr. Rickey R.
Harrington, Ms. Mary M.
Hopkins, Dr. Glenn W.
Jackson, Mr. Tristen
Keena, Ms. Linda D.
Kiss, Dr. John Z.
Murchison, Dr. Margaret L.
Norton, Dr. H W.
Pate, Dr. James P.
Pegues, Dr. Charlotte F.
Rholes, Ms. Julia M.
Rock, Dr. David
Rogers, Mr. Davis
Shaw, Dr. J R.
Stocks, Dr. Morris H.
Sullivan-Gonzalez, Dr. Douglass
Wilder, Dr. Wallace M.
Wilkin, Dr. Noel E.

Other Attendance Information

Chelsea Bennett for David Allen, Walt Chambliss for Alice Clark, Tony Ammeter for Ken Cyree, Christy Wyandt for John Kiss, Charlie Mitchell for Will Norton

Additional Minutes Notes

First Reading of the Draft of the Meritorious Research Effort Program

Minutes

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL



Minutes of Undergraduate Council meeting on 05/02/2014


Academic Council Notes:
Motion 3: Course Changes, Additions, Deletions - Approved (Hopkins/Sullivan-Gonzalez) Motion 4: Change Minor: Minor - Environmental Studies Approved (Hopkins/Sullivan-Gonzalez) Motion 5: Change Minor: Minor - Neuroscience Approved (Hopkins/Rholes) Motion 6: GPA Calculation for Semester Based iStudy Courses Approved (Wyandt/Keena) Motion 7: Change in Transfer Credit Policy Approved (Sullivan-Gonzalez/Rholes)

GRADUATE COUNCIL



Minutes of Graduate Council meeting on 04/25/2014


Academic Council Notes:
Motion 1: Course Changes, Additions, Deletions - Approved (Hopkins/Sullivan-Gonzalez) Motion 2: Alternative Admission Criteria for MBA/MHA Applicants with Medical Degree Approved (Rholes/Wyandt) Adjust Drop Deadline for Summer Terms was approved at the April CAA meeting